top of page

Privacy Notice

Why we collect your data and what we do with it

 

The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) which is EU wide and far more extensive than its predecessor the Data Protection Act, along with the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations (PECR), seek to protect and enhance the rights of EU data subjects. These rights cover the safeguarding of personal data, protection against the unlawful processing of personal data and the unrestricted movement of personal data within the EU and its storage within the EEA.

1 – THE BUSINESS 

We-Care Therapies Ltd, company number 11169451, registered at 57 St Peter's Rise, BS13 7NA, Bristol, will be referred to as We-Care Therapies for the purpose of this privacy notice.

2 - WHO WE ARE

We-Care Therapies is a small business with a sole director and practitioner (Alison Ottonelli), that offers Physiotherapy, Osteopathy and Massage.

3 - PERSONAL DATA

Why we collect your data.

When you supply your personal details to this clinic they are stored and processed for 4 reasons (the bits in bold are the relevant terms used in the Data protection Act 2018, which includes the General Data Protection Regulation – ie the law):

  • We need to collect personal information about your health in order to provide you with the best possible treatment. Your requesting treatment and our agreement to provide that care constitutes a contract. You can, of course, refuse to provide the information, but if you were to do that we would not be able to provide treatment.

  • We have a “Legitimate Interest” in collecting that information, because without it we couldn’t do our job effectively and safely.

  • We also think that it is important that we can contact you in order to confirm your appointments with us or to update you on matters related to your medical care. This again constitutes “Legitimate Interest”, but this time it is your legitimate interest.

  • Provided we have your consent, we may occasionally send you general health information in the form of articles, advice or newsletters. You may withdraw this consent at any time – just let us know by any convenient method.

4 – CONSENT

Through agreeing to this privacy notice you are consenting to We-Care Therapies processing your personal data for the purposes outlined. You can withdraw consent at any time by using the email address or telephone number provided at the end of this Privacy Notice.

5 – DISCLOSURE

We-Care Therapies will keep your personal information safe and secure, only the practitioner providing your treatment will have access to your patient records. We-Care Therapies will not disclose your Personal Information unless compelled to, in order to meet legal obligations, regulations or valid governmental requests.

6 - RETENTION POLICY

We-Care Therapies will process personal data throughout the duration of your treatment. Furthermore, we have a legal obligation to retain your records for 8 years after your most recent appointment (or age 25, if this is longer), but after this period you can ask us to delete your records if you wish. Otherwise, we may retain your records indefinitely in order that we can provide you with the best possible care should you need to see us at some future date.

7 - THIRD PARTY DATA PROCESSORS & DATA STORAGE

Your records are stored electronically (“in the cloud”), using a specialist medical records service. This provider has given us their assurances that they are fully compliant with the General Data Protection Regulations. Access to this data is password protected, and the passwords are changed regularly.

We will never share your personal medical data with anyone who does not need access without your written consent. Only the following people/agencies will have routine access to your data:

  • The medical records service who store and process our files

  • Your practitioner(s) in order that they can provide you with treatment

As part of our obligations as healthcare practitioners there may be circumstances related to your treatment, on-going care or medical diagnosis that will require the sharing of your medical records with other healthcare practitioners e.g GPs, consultants, surgeons and/or medical insurance companies. Where this is required, we will always inform you first unless we are under a legal obligation to comply.

We may need to use third parties (such as reception staff or bookkeeping) to process personal data (but not your medical records) on our behalf. These third parties have been carefully chosen and, to the best of our belief and understanding, all of them comply with current GDPR legislation.

  • ZigZag Accountants, Bath

8 - YOUR RIGHTS AS A DATA SUBJECT

At any point whilst We-Care Therapies are in possession of, or processing your personal data, all data subjects have the following rights:

  • Right of access – you have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you.

  • Right of rectification – you have a right to correct data that we hold about you that is inaccurate or incomplete.

  • Right to be forgotten – in certain circumstances you can ask for the data we hold about you to be erased from our records.

  • Right to restriction of processing – where certain conditions apply you have a right to restrict the processing.

  • Right of portability – you have the right to have the data we hold about you transferred to another organisation.

  • Right to object – you have the right to object to certain types of processing such as direct marketing.

  • Right to object to automated processing, including profiling – you also have the right not to be subject to the legal effects of automated processing or profiling.

In the event that We-Care Therapies refuses your request under rights of access, we will provide you with a reason as to why, which you have the right to legally challenge. At your request We-Care Therapies can confirm what information it holds about you and how it is processed.

9 - YOU CAN REQUEST THE FOLLOWING INFORMATION:

  • Identity and the contact details of the person or organisation (We-Care Therapies) that has determined how and why to process your data.

  • Contact details of the data protection officer, where applicable.

  • The purpose of the processing as well as the legal basis for processing.

  • If the processing is based on the legitimate interests of We-Care Therapies and information about these interests.

  • The categories of personal data collected, stored and processed.

  • Recipient(s) or categories of recipients that the data is/will be disclosed to.

  • How long the data will be stored.

  • Details of your rights to correct, erasure, restrict or object to such processing.

  • Information about your right to withdraw consent at any time.

  • How to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority (ICO).

  • Whether the provision of personal data is a statutory or contractual requirement, or a requirement necessary to enter into a contract, as well as whether you are obliged to provide the personal data and the possible consequences of failing to provide such data.

  • The source of personal data if it wasn’t collected directly from you.

  • Any details and information of automated decision making, such as profiling, and any meaningful information about the logic involved, as well as the significance and expected consequences of such processing.

10- TO ACCESS WHAT PERSONAL DATA IS HELD, IDENTIFICATION WILL BE REQUIRED

We-Care Therapies will accept the following forms of identification (ID) when information on your personal data is requested: a copy of your driving licence, passport, birth certificate and a utility bill not older than three months. A minimum of one piece of photographic ID listed above and a supporting document is required. If We-Care Therapies is dissatisfied with the quality, further information may be sought before personal data can be released. All requests should be made to info.wecaretherapies@gmail.com or by phoning +44 (0) 7568331256.

11- CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

This privacy policy may change from time to time in line with legislation or industry developments. We will not explicitly inform our clients or website users of these changes. Instead, we recommend that you check this page occasionally for any policy changes.

12-COMPLAINTS

In the event that you wish to make a complaint about how your personal data is being processed by We-Care Therapies you have the right to complain to us. If you do not get a response within 30 days, you can complain to the ICO.

The details for each of these contacts are:

Alison Ottonelli
Telephone 07568331256 or email: info.wecaretherapies@gmail.com

ICO
Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, SK9 5AF Telephone +44 (0) 303 123 1113 or email: https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email/

bottom of page